Team Information

Program Goals: 

·  To develop individual skills and basketball knowledge of each player

·  Emphasize the importance of teamwork and playing as one

·  With developing the skills and teamwork comes success.  With success as a team an individuals opportunities and potential for exposure becomes greater.  

·  To provide the team with opportunities for exposure in front of college coaches 

Responsibilities/Accountabilities:

·  Be on time and ready to practice.  If not able to attend practice advance notice is required.

·  Players are expected to be at all tournaments unless advance notice is given.  No tournaments will be missed for any other club sports(exception for school sports).  Players are expected to be at the games at a minimum 30 minutes prior to start time. 

·  Appropriate behavior is expected on the court as well as off the court.  (School, Home, etc.) 

·  The most important aspect is the things worked on in practice also need to be developed and worked on outside of practice as well.

Fees and Practice Schedule:

·  The team fee will be $750 to cover tournament entry fees and practice fees (Travel expenses not include).  $400 will be due by March 31st and the other $350 will be due by May 12th.  Please contact Will Spradling if this payment is an issue (There is scholarships available).  Checks need to be made payable to SSA Hoops.  (No refunds after the due dates)

- We will hand out uniforms at practice before the first tournament.  We will collect ALL uniforms at the end of the summer.  

·  We will provide rides and rooms for players that need them when we travel.  There will be a $25 fee per night to help cover gas and rooms.  Please let us know a month in advance if your son will need a ride and a room to stay in so we can plan accordingly.

·  15U-17U teams will practice on weekends.  These practice days will consist of a 2-3 hour practice, a break, and then another 2-3 hour practce.  It is mandatory for your son to be at these practices.  Playing time is not given, it is earned and that starts in practice. The 13U & 14U teams will practice on Mondays and Wednesdays at Ahearn. 

17U SSA Elite Black

Coach: Max Sollars

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                     School                    Year

 

 

SSA Elite 17U White

Coach: Jordan Strom

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                  School               Year

 

16U Elite Black Roster

Coach: AJ Vinent

 At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

 

#  Name                             School                   Year

 

16U Elite White Roster

Coach: Matt Simmons

 At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#      Name                         High School             Year

 

 

15U Elite Black Roster

Coach: Christian Ulsaker

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice at the same time and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name:                             School                  Year

 

15U Elite White Roster

Coach:

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice at the same time and play in the same tournaments.

 #  Name                    School                   Year

 

   

14U Elite Black

Coach:

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries. 

#  Name                    School                 Year

 

14U Elite White Roster

Coach:

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.

#  Name                  School                   Year

 

13U Elite Black Roster

Coach:

#   Name                       School                    Year

 

 

 

13U Elite White

Coach:

#  Name:                        School

 

6th Grade Elite

Coach: Will Spradling

#          Name

 

 

Practice & Tournament Schedules

SSA Alumni

Savian Edwards '19 - Kansas Wesleyan

Trey Duffey '19 - Kansas Weselyan

Braden Belt '19 - Benedictine University

Dyelan Reed '19 - Cloud County Community College

AJ Dickerson '19 - Barton Community College

Armahn Downing '19 - Peru State

John Long '19 - Pratt Community College

Caleb Glenn '19 - Clarke University

Dillon Byrne '19 - Nebraska Wesleyan

Grant Cooney '19 - Northwest Missouri State (Football)

Levi Braun '19 - Washburn University

Aaron Hamilton '19 - Mid America Nazarene (Football)

Lozano Lovett '19 - Rock Valley

Zane Moylan '19 - Baker University

Derek Gillette '19 - Benedictine (Football)

Zach McDermott '18 - Hutch Community College

Carter Wildey '18 - Avila University

Nate Awbrey '18 - Manhattan Christian College

Mike Hood '18 - Moberly Area Community College

Bansi King '18 - University of Milwaukee Green Bay

DeAndre Eaves '18 - Barton Community College

Anthony Enneking '18 - Barton Community College

Jay Wilson '18 - Baker University

Caleb Jordan '18 - Baker University

Raymond Swopes '18 - Baker University

Gabe Pieschl '18 - Fort Hays State University

Tyler White '18 - Baker University

Jack Hamilton '18 - Washburn (Football)

Xavier Cason '18 - Emporia State (Football)

Trey Brown '17 - Mid America Nazarene

Mikey Brooks '17 - Baker University

Brayden White '17 - Kansas Wesleyan

Jesse Moss '17 - University of St. Mary

Cade Roberts '17 - Nebraska Wesleyan

Cameron Clark '17 - Independence Community College

Poncho Freeman '17 - Allen Community College

Sean Norberg '17 - Sterling College

Kendall Sutton '17 - Rockhurst College

Perry Carroll '17 - Fort Hays State

Michael Jueneman '17 - Washburn

Jenner Hickel '17 - Baker University (Soccer)

Tyler Zentner '17 - Butler Community College (Football)

Christian Carmichel '16 - Minnesota State University Moorhead